Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Tools and Machinery Parts Supplies Sdn Bhd (“TMP”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

 

About Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the website at www.tmpps.com.my  (the “Website”) or before you submit any personal information to us.

 

By using the Website and/or submitting your personal data to us, you have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy whereby we shall have the right to process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Use of the Website.

You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, TMP may collect your personal information:-

 

  1. directly from you;
  2. when you register as a member of the Website;
  3. where you access and interact with the Website; or
  4. from other sources

 

The personal information collected from you may include personally identifiable information including but not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA as well as personal content preferences.

 

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with the Website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for but limited to the following purposes:-

  1. to carry out or respond to your requests or enquiries;
  2. to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
  3. to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  4. for direct marketing of promotions, offers, product and services we think may interest you;
  5. to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
  6. to monitor or improve the quality and standard of our services provided to you through the Website; and
  7. to better understand your preferences.

 

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorized to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

 

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

 

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your details at any time by contacting us.

 

Choice/Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving future communications from TMP by changing your preferences at any time by providing your contact information by writing to us at tmp@tomac.com.my.

 

Linked Sites

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own inquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

 

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.

 

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.

 

Direct Marketing

You consent for your personal information to be included in a database for use in direct marketing by us and our related entities or our third party contractors. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out or unsubscribe, by contacting us. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this Website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

 

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms of Use of this Website.